Nh Montevideo Columbia Hotel

$$$$||View on mapMontevideo, UruguayRambla Gran Bretana 473, Montevideo, Uruguay, 11000|
7.8
Very goodWe use reviews from our platform and Booking.com to highlight the best value.
75 photos
Check rooms and rates
Check-in
Select date
Check-out
Select date
Rooms and Guests2 Guests, 1 room
We’ll open Booking.com in a new tab for fair comparison.
Nh Montevideo Columbia Hotel
$$$$
Overall Score
Very good · 1560 reviews
7.8Very good
Highest Rated
Location8.6
Staff8.5
Cleanliness8.1
Comfort8.1
Lowest Rated
Facilities7.5
Value for money7.5
Who stays here
Couples50%
Families22%
Solo14%
Groups10%

Overview

Overall Score
Very good · 1560 reviews
7.8Very good
Highest Rated
Location8.6
Staff8.5
Cleanliness8.1
Comfort8.1
Lowest Rated
Facilities7.5
Value for money7.5
Who stays here
Couples50%
Families22%
Solo14%
Groups10%

Hotel in Montevideo's historic Ciudad Vieja with panoramic Río de la Plata views

Wellness & Gym

The Nh Montevideo Columbia includes a wellness center offering a comprehensive range of massage treatments. A modern gym on the 9th floor provides both weights and cardio machines, and guests can also use a solarium. The gym opens every day and offers views of the city and river.

Dining

The hotel's bar-restaurant serves international and regional cuisine, and its location provides panoramic views of the Río de la Plata. Guests can enjoy a buffet breakfast each morning with a wide variety of fresh options. An outdoor terrace is also available for cocktail parties, overlooking the river.

Rooms

All 136 individually furnished rooms at NH Montevideo Columbia come with LCD TVs, air conditioning, and minibars. Each room is soundproofed and includes a private bathroom. The hotel offers free WiFi throughout, and some rooms feature views of the river.

Location

NH Montevideo Columbia is located in the historic Ciudad Vieja neighborhood, 400 meters from the Solis Theatre. Independencia Square and Plaza España are within a 10-minute walk. The hotel sits adjacent to the Rambla, a popular route for biking and running along the river.

Business & Events

The NH Columbia Montevideo provides 9 meeting rooms equipped with state-of-the-art technology for corporate events and celebrations. The hotel also offers a business center and facilities for faxing and photocopying. Shuttle services to the airport and car rental are available through the 24-hour front desk.

  • Location: 400 meters from Solis Theatre in Ciudad Vieja
  • Rooms: 136 individually furnished rooms with LCD TVs and minibars
  • Dining: Bar-restaurant with regional cuisine and panoramic river views
  • Wellness: Wellness center offering massage treatments and 9th-floor gym with river views
  • Business: 9 meeting rooms equipped with state-of-the-art technology
  • Parking: Free on-site parking available
Good to know
Check-in/Check-out
from 15:00-23:59
until 12:00
Amenities
Public parking is possible at a location nearby for free.
Wireless internet is available in for free.
Other information
Breakfast
The hotel offers a full breakfast at the price of USD 20.0 per person. 
Children & extra beds
There are no cots provided in a room. 
Pets
Pets are allowed on request.
Languages
Spanish
Building
Year renovated:2010
Number of floors:9
Number of rooms:136
Former name
NH Columbia
Price calendar
Check availability and prices for your dates now!

Rooms and availability

King Suite
  • Max:
    3 persons
  • Bed options:
    1 King-size bed
Suite
  • Max:
    3 persons
  • Bed options:
    1 King-size bed1 Extra bed
Superior Double Room
  • Max:
    3 persons
  • Bed options:
    1 Double bed2 Single beds or 1 Double bed2 Single beds
Show 2 more room typesLess

Facilities

Main facilities

Wi-Fi
Parking

Off-site car park

Luggage storage
24-hour services

24-hour reception

24-hour security

Food/ Drinks

Bar/ Lounge area

Restaurant

Welcome drink

Snack bar

Shuttle

Paid airport shuttle

Fitness/ Gym

Fitness centre

Spa and relaxation

Massage

Solarium

Sports & Fitness

  • Fitness centre

Services

  • Paid airport shuttle
  • Room service
  • Housekeeping
  • Car hire
  • Laundry
  • Dry cleaning
  • Tours/Ticket assistance
  • Welcome drink

Dining

  • Restaurant
  • Snack bar
  • Bar/ Lounge area
  • Special diet menus

Business

  • Business centre
  • Meeting/ Banquet facilities
  • Fax/Photocopying

Children

  • Cots

Spa & Leisure

  • Sun terrace
  • Leisure/ TV room
  • Solarium
  • Massage

Room view

  • City view
  • With view

Room features

  • Air conditioning
  • Heating
  • Mini-bar
  • Soundproofed rooms
  • Sitting area
  • Terrace
  • Ironing facilities

Bathroom

  • Free toiletries

Self-catering

  • Electric kettle

Media

  • Flat-screen TV
  • AM/FM alarm clock

Room decor

  • Parquet floor
Show all facilitiesHide facilities

Essential information about Nh Montevideo Columbia Hotel

💵 Lowest room price 44 £
📏 Distance to centre 3.6 km
✈️ Distance to airport 22.1 km
🧳 Nearest airport Carrasco International, MVD

Location

Rambla Gran Bretana 473, Montevideo, Uruguay, 11000
Address
The address has been copied.
Rambla Gran Bretana 473, Montevideo, Uruguay, 11000
Map view
Rambla Gran Bretana 473, Montevideo, Uruguay, 11000
  • City landmarks
  • Nearby
  • Restaurants
Museum
Andes Museum
580 m
Theatre
Solis Theatre
400 m
Museum
Montevideo Cabildo
500 m
Square
Plaza Matriz
390 m
Church
Montevideo Metropolitan Cathedral
310 m
Peatonal Sarandi y Calle Juncal. Ciudad Vieja
Gateway of the Citadel
590 m
Square
Constitution Square
470 m
Museum
Museo Torres Garcia
460 m
Museum
Gurvich Museum
310 m
Museum
Museo Historico Nacional
450 m
Museum
Museo Figari
510 m
Mall
Peatonal Sarandi
380 m
Plaza Independencia 776
Estevez Palace
510 m
Museum
Museum Government House
500 m
Restaurant
Cafe Bar Fenix
290 m
Restaurant
Estrecho
330 m
Restaurant
Silex
280 m
Restaurant
Cocina Vegetariana Hotei Fo
350 m
Restaurant
VENTUS Restaurante y Cafeteria
360 m
Restaurant
ARTICO - Fast Sea Food
290 m
Restaurant
Pita & Oliva
380 m
Restaurant
La Corte Restaurant
470 m
Restaurant
Restoran 1792
360 m
Restaurant
L'osteria Ciudadela
410 m

Reviews of Nh Montevideo Columbia Hotel

7.8 /10
Very good
1560 reviews
Verified reviews  
Discover top-rated options through reviews we verify from our site and Booking.com.

FAQ about Nh Montevideo Columbia

Which attractions can we visit during our stay at Nh Montevideo Columbia Hotel hotel?
Staying at Nh Montevideo Columbia Hotel hotel, guests can visit Barrio Sur (1.3 km from the property), Palacio Taranco (a mere 600 metres from it) and Museo Torres Garcia (550 meters away), among others.
Which landmarks are closest to Nh Montevideo Columbia Hotel?
Guests of Nh Montevideo Columbia Hotel can visit Montevideo Cabildo Museum (not far from the accommodation), or Solis Theatre placed 5 minutes' walk away.
Should we expect an airport shuttle to bring us to the hotel?
Bus shuttle which will take you to the hotel with a 29-minute drive is among the services offered by the property. Please inform the staff about your estimated arrival time.
Is there free parking in the comfortable 4-star Nh Montevideo Columbia Hotel?
Yes, the comfortable 4-star Nh Montevideo Columbia Hotel offers guests to park their cars at parking spaces for free.
Are there any dining facilities close to the 4-star Nh Montevideo Columbia Hotel?
Best restaurants near the 4-star Nh Montevideo Columbia Hotel include Bar Santa Catalina and Barra 7, placed 450 meters from the property and a mere 200 metres away respectively.
Can I eat breakfast at the comfortable 4-star Nh Montevideo Columbia Hotel hotel?
Yes, guests can enjoy breakfast, served daily in the restaurant of the comfortable 4-star Nh Montevideo Columbia Hotel hotel.
What is check-in and check-out time at the hotel?
Guests of the hotel can check in from 15:00 to 23:59 and check out from 12:00. Late check-in is also possible by prior arrangement with the property.
What payment methods are accepted in the comfortable 4-star Nh Montevideo Columbia Hotel hotel?
Payment methods in the comfortable 4-star Nh Montevideo Columbia Hotel hotel include:
  • сash
  • American Express
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
What room types does the comfortable 4-star Nh Montevideo Columbia Hotel comprise?
The comfortable 4-star Nh Montevideo Columbia Hotel offers such room types as Superior Room, Suite, and Family Quadruple Room.
Which facilities are offered in the rooms of the 4-star Nh Montevideo Columbia Hotel?
Most rooms at the 4-star Nh Montevideo Columbia Hotel include complimentary Wi-Fi and cable television and feature private bathrooms with hairdryers and complimentary toiletries. At the same time, all suites boast soundproof windows as well as a work desk.
Is the 4-star Nh Montevideo Columbia Hotel equipped with amenities for persons with disabilities?
Yes, the 4-star Nh Montevideo Columbia Hotel provides rooms with accessible facilities and wheelchair access to improve the experience for the guests with special needs.
Which facilities are provided in the comfortable 4-star Nh Montevideo Columbia Hotel?
Top locations of the comfortable 4-star Nh Montevideo Columbia Hotel include a restaurant and luggage storage, whereas guests' safety will be ensured with a safe deposit box and 24-hour security service.
Does the 4-star Nh Montevideo Columbia Hotel feature any spa facilities?
Pampering amenities in the 4-star Nh Montevideo Columbia Hotel include a solarium, a hot tub, and sauna facilities.
Check rooms and rates
Check-in
Select date
-
Check-out
Select date
Rooms and Guests2 Guests, 1 room